1909 In Heaton Park

A Memory of Prestwich.

Little did I know that when I used to walk around Heaton Park in the school holidays with a group of mates in the early 60's, that back in 1909 my great grandad gave gramophone recycles there. I've found out quite a lot of information about William Grimshaw who was born in 1860 and died in 1940. He seemed to do so much in his life; married a woman called Ellen, they had 8 children, 2 died young, if not at birth. Some of his jobs included, a hat business, a grocer, he had a bicycle shop and as far as I can find out sold gramophones from there. I did read he had 2 record shops and used to have a recording studio, I will of course keep finding out more. He also started up William Grimshaw's Garage in Prestwich and they were the 1st garage in the North West to get the dealership for Chrysler American cars...what a guy!