Quarriers Were The Happiest Days Of My Life

A Memory of Quarriers Village.

My name is Elizabeth Bonner, but then it was Elizabeth Esnol. I lived in Cottage 3 with Agnes, the Mcdonalds and Anne, Margaret, and Josephine Murray, and Aunty Irene Munzy, Aunty Anne (House Mother), and Mrs Mac the cleaner. The absolute best years of my life! So happy! so loved! and so safe and protected from the outside world in the most beautiful place I ever lived in with the most wonderful memories I will forever cherish. My only regret was when Quarriers children, including myself, had to leave, way back in 1979, when I was only ten years of age. Quarriers was for me my whole life, all I ever knew, and wanted, and needed. xxx

#225386

Comments & Feedback

I remember you from Campbell Snowdon one of the toddler homes. I worked there in 1971 to 1973 this was before u moved into a cottage you were 2 to 3 years old I have very fond memories of my time there.