School Days

A Memory of Romford.

I attended this school in 1952-1956. I can remember Miss Bubbers the headmistress well. She roamed the corridors with her black gown flowing about her. A very stern and not to be crossed head of school. My first teacher was Miss Parfait who seemed very young. Miss Brown was our science teacher who invited the class to have tea with her and her 14 cats!. Our music teacher, whose name i forget, came to school on her bike with her yorkshire terrier in a basket in front of the handlebars. Miss Jordan was great for hockey,netball, rounders and cricket.I made a lot of friends there -Valerie Russell, Lyn Wilkinson, Ann Page, Pauline Nutt, Thelma Wren, Thea Davies to name a few. Our uniform was bottle green and heaven help you if you did not wear your green beret! I lived in Hornchurch at the time and either rode to school or caught the 66 bus to the Drill and walked from there. Quite a handsome building with wonderful grounds. Although a girls only school we linked with the Royal Liberty boys school - thus i met my husband!