Bramly Army Camp

A Memory of Rotherwick.

I was one of three children of a soldier stationed at Bramley Army camp. I remember being taken to my first day at school in Bramley village school in 1930 and I refused to go through the school gate. Therefter I went on a school bus with my elder sister to Basingstoke, to Fairfield School, until I was nine years old. My father was discharged from the arrmy in 1934 when the whole family moved to York, North Yorkshire, where my father got a job. I remember going with my dad to the Pigeons pub in Bramley villlage on a Sunday for lemonade and crisps.