Tylney Hall

A Memory of Rotherwick.

I first went to Tylney Hall in 1948 at the age of 8, I went there because I had caught T.B. from my Dad.I remember the bell that woke us up every morning at 7am, our visits to Hook every Saturday morning to spend our pocket money, visits from our families every first Sunday in the month, after going to church. Concerts in the village hall in Rotherwick, the fun of feeding the chickens and collecting the eggs, cleaning out the pigs and feeding them. Pictures in the assembly hall on a Saturday evening. I remember Mr and Mrs Kirby and their daughter Jane. I was a boarder at Tylney Hall until June 6th 1953. I have since been there for afternoon tea, after it was turned into a Hotel. My daughter and I were made very welcome and we were allowed to have a look round, it was strange to see what used to be dormatories and classrooms now turned into luxury hotel rooms. I have good and bad memories, but it was an experience I shall never forget. My name at the time of being there was Ann Curd.

#236919

Comments & Feedback

I was at Tylney hall from 1950 until 1957 I was aged 7 when I arrived. My name was Ann Hill and I was sent there as I had no parents. I remember all the things Ann has mentioned and a teachers called Mr Evans, Miss Coombs and Mr Weight. I went back for a renunion when the hotel arranged it. I was christened in the church at rotherwick. I have fond memories as was like a home to me .
was at Tylney Hall in 1949. I remember Mr & Mrs Kirby and their daughter Jane, who we sat for while her parents went out for country dancing. Mrs Kirby had a pink checked dress on. I learnt to swim there and have good memories. The dormitory with the separate room for the teacher/carer. ?. I have a group photo of all the children at the time and also one in the swimming pool with Mr Kirby in the pool, also going the church/chapel at the bottom of the road. I remember about 5 girls running away one night. We once took Mr Kirby's breakfast to him. Can anyone remember where we had our meals ? Also remember a carpet being made and anyone cold help make it. My name was Marie