Almonds Bakery

A Memory of Roundthorn.

I have moved around the country since leaving Wythenshawe in 1977 but I recently returned to Roundthorn through my work and visited Duerrs Factory. Whilst there I was convinced that this was previously Almonds Bakery where I worked from 1973 to 1975. This brought back memories of visits to the Black Boy (?) at lunch time with my work mate Helen Bloor for a plate of chips! Can anybody out there confirm whether Duerrs on Floats Road was in fact Almonds in a previous life? Almonds later became Mothers Pride then RHM.

#224621

Comments & Feedback

hi Liz , could you please tell me if you knew Adrian Boothwick who worked there on the belts in 1969 on , my email is d.rees123@btinternet.com or 07795240542 thank you so much .
Hi Liz,It certainly was Almonds Bakery.I worked there first as a van lad and then a driver from 1963 till 1975.In 1974 it changed its name from Almonds to Mothers Pride.It closed in May 1980 mainly due to the many strikes in the late seventies.
Bill Telford
Hi Billy Telford,
I remember you well mate. I was Office Manager .Your mate was Pat Casey. I also remember good nights at the Ritz - you had a unique chat up line which I cannot mention on here lol
Ian Baguley
hi bill do you remember a bloke called alan hickey thanks david
Hey Billy Telford, do you rember my Dad, Jack Grimley? I remember your joking and bushy side burns, I was about 6. Lloyd Martin, Dave Cook, Johnny Searle, Bill Jesson. I think you were once my Dads Van Lad but you came to our house quite a bit. Would love to hear how your doing.
Paul Grimley
I knew your dad Jack Is he still around ? I was the Office Manager and Jack was a supervisor on the Sales I also knew Billy Telford well