Monkton Riding Stables

A Memory of Royston.

Mr Lodge who was blacksmith and farrier to the stable which his daughter Elaine owned would allow me to watch him work at the forge: one day whilst he was fashioning a horseshoe which was white hot, he had placed it on top of the anvil just for a short moment while he stoked up the fire. It was then that a rep. came in order to try and sell some horse nails; anyway this rep. was so occupied in the selling of these nails that he proceeded to turn around and position himself with his back towards the anvil, not noticing a horseshoe that had just come from the forge; he sat put all of his weight on top of the horseshoe. He got up like a shot and on doing so revealed a burned-out patch on his trousers. His bottom bared a branding which I'm afraid would be there for all to see for many years to come.