A Memory of Rustington.

My mother has a copy of this photo on her wall. She remembers a photographer asking to take the photo and then sent them a copy that was printed as a postcard (She still has the original card which I enlarged and printed for her many years ago). I am told that the 2 ladies pushing the prams are my grandmother (Peggy Prebble) and her twin sister (Elsie Cheshire). The girl in the middle is my mother, Patricia Margaret and the girl in the pram is her sister Joyce.

#219514

Comments & Feedback

I remember that shopping parade well, my mother used to work in the sweet shop there, where I was allowed to get 2 oz bag not 1/4oz too expensive, of 'flying saurcers' and a milky bar once a week. We lived in a large converted house in ash lane, just down from there.