Zachary Merton Maternity Hospital, Rustington.

A Memory of Rustington.

We moved to Rustington in 1949 as my Mother Dr Mary Higgs was the M.O.H. at Zachary Merton and was the doctor there until her retirement. Zachary Merton was a lovely hospital to have a baby, all the staff were so friendly. The Matron I remember was Miss White, with Sisters Mingay, Cole and Mrs Smith and later Matron Cynthia Grose and Sister Gray to name but a few.
On Christmas Day in the afternoon there was always a tea party to which lots of people came and Father Christmas with presents for everyone. We listened to the King's Christmas message (with great impatience in the case of us children as we were keen to get our presents!) and later we were able just to peep through the doors to see the babies in their cots and the special Christmas Baby.
Jo Berryman (Higgs)

#221448

Comments & Feedback

I was born here in a bomb attack here. M y mum told me german heinkel bombers were flying back to Germany after plastering London, they jettisoned 3 bombs, one of which shattered Framptons nurseries, the other one landed in the sea, aanother hit Zachary Merton nursing home but failed to explode. My mum said that at the moment it hit the building i shot out on the 5th July 1944. There were many terribly wounded Canadians and I was passed around to them, giving them much joy. Firstly for not being blown up and for seeing me. Joseph Isaacs.