Good Old Days

A Memory of Salford.

I went to Albert Park school and then broughton modern and lived in grasmere st my name was Stamford then. We left when I was 15yrs old and came to Prestatyn as my Mum and Dad ran the Salford children's holiday camp. I have great memories of Albert park school and the park also the landslide . Broughton modern was a good school does anyone remember the old ladies who sold toffee at the school gates?? They made it all different colours and we always called it a bits bag of toffee. They were great school days and it's sad that kids don't have the freedom that we had. I remember giving my dad's jumper to the rag and bone man because I wanted a fish. Lots of fantastic memories.

#307698

Comments & Feedback

Hi ,, did you remember Madeline Irvine (Deline) who lived in camp st , had a brother Terry ? We got married in 1966 the day after her 18th birthday in Bonifaces ,
WOW The old Jam butty camp went a few times as lost my dad 1975 when I was 7 yrs old, Lived on Kara st off Liverpool st my school All Souls near weast cemetery then as was St Lawrence's opposite buile hill park, my grandparents live in Southbourne st next to seedly school