High House Scole

A Memory of Scole.

I have very fond memories of Scole because I spent an awful lot of my childhood and adult years visiting and staying with my Great Uncle & Aunt Tom & Florrie Clark who lived in High House.  They initially had an antique shop at the front of the house, stables at the back and two orchards one at the side of the house and another down a lane nearby.  My sisters and myself loved picking the apples from the trees.  Of course we didn't eat any before my aunt would make lovely fresh pies with them, well maybe we we did just the odd one.  The house was full of antiques and a lovely open grate fireplace that had logs burnt on it. The building was oak beamed as in Tudor style, the ceiling sagged in the living room I suppose as a result of its age and there were four poster beds upstairs.  The downstairs floors were stone and the doors were all thick oak and very heavy with big latches on them.  My own children and the first of their children loved going to visit, obviously to see my Aunt & Uncle, but also for the excitement of being at and exploring the house and orchards.  We all loved going for walks down the lanes nearby and the village and always made a point of calling into Prettys Garage which was the next building along towards the village on the A140 Norwich Road.  I have not visited Scole since my Aunt & Uncle passed away and the house has new occupants but I am informed that the orchard down the lane no longer exists as they drove the new A140 road through it.  I would rather just treasure the memories I have of Scole than see it now because I feel it may sour the memories.  I have many photographs of the house and the grounds and they help just to glance through them now and again.