Scawfell Hotel

A Memory of Seascale.

Having read other comments and recognised the names of other contributors I thought I would add to the messages. My mother Gwen Mossop was the hotel receptionist for many years starting in the 60's on a part time basis helping Phil and Betty Roddis. When they left the Scawfell mum remained and worked alongside the new managers, John Martin and Gordon Bradshaw, in the years when the owners were the brewers Ind Coupe of Double Diamond beer fame. The hotel was later sold to Bernard Gannon who entertained residents and guests on his Wurlitzer organ during the 80's. I spent many school and college holidays working first as a porter and then behind the bar, when a pint of bitter was under 2 shillings.