Burials At St Mary's

A Memory of Selby.

My maternal grandmother was born in Selby. Annie McMenamin ( McManum or various spellings depending on who wrote the name down !) She lived in Hutchinsons Yard, Selby with her mother Catherine, father Michael, sisters Mary, Winifred, Ellen and brother John in the 1881 census.
I remember as a five year old (1953) visiting my great aunts Mary and Ellen in Selby. They had hens in the back yard of the house and my sister and I always got a fresh boiled egg for tea. Great aunt Mary died in her 90s I believe and is buried in St Marys as is great aunt Ellen. Perhaps my great grandfather Michael and great grandma Catherine are also buried there. I have no idea.
Family stories tell of how great aunt Mary and Ellen were spinsters and they used to hide when the rent man came to call.