Moving House

A Memory of Shelf.

At the time we lived near Coley church, mum, dad, sister June, brother Paul and me, Steven. I remember moving up to Burnley Hill Terrace near the Duke of York on a  horse and cart. I didn't realise then but it was our first house with a bathroom, it must of been heaven for mum and dad not having to get that bath tub out anymore. It was a loving warm house where 3 more brothers came later on. I have fond memories of dad, God rest his soul, washing all Saturday morning with that famous twin tub. The hours we spent down on Houseman's Farm at hay making. Great times at Shelf youth club and round the dam fishing. My dad worked at Sam Smith's mill, and mum worked evenings there. My dad many times came home with cuts on his head and I often wondered why until later when I worked at Crossley Carpets and I had to clean the machines that I  now know how he got them. And when the rag and bone man came around the streets we used to run out with the bits of rags and get a few pence, then me and our  kid would run down to corner shop to penny tray. Oh, I can taste the black jacks and fruit salads now. Yes, I've great fond memories of Shelf.

#221640

Comments & Feedback

Hi Steven, you mention "Shelf youth club" may I ask where that was and where Burnley hill terrace was. Thank you.

John. Burnley boys & Girls club
Hi John, Shelf youth club was down at the bottom of the park, near the bowling green and tennis courts
Jan