The Victorian Market Hall

A Memory of Shrewsbury.

I was brought up in Shrewsbury in the 1950s. The Theatre Royal had already gone then, although my mother used to tell me about it, but the wonderful Victorian gothic market hall on the left was still there. I loved it. There were lots of interesting little shops inside including a pet shop where I used to buy goldfish for my aquarium. At Flower Show time there were outdoor traders all around the market hall, it was like a carnival had come to town. You could see the clock from almost everywhere in the town. They pulled it down just after I left the town and I've never felt that Shrewsbury was the same place since. The 1960s market hall that replaced it is just plain boring!

#233952

Comments & Feedback

I arrived in Shrewsbury in 1977. The 1960s Market Hall was a fact of life. Looking at the Victorian Market Hall it replaced the latter was a Victorian excrescence of St Pancras station proportions. The economy of the Market could not have sustained the repair work on all the stonework. The present market is working well, and can sustain its own repairs and maintenance. Only nostalgia worships the excesses of Victorian pomp and circumstance: time may well come to respect the functionality of the present Market Hall.