Slough High Street 1961

A Memory of Slough.

Yes Patricia, I too remember Slough High Street at that time. I worked for Macfisheries that you mentioned with the fruit and veg shop next door. Smiths stationers a couple of doors away. In particular I remember many lunch breaks when I would go across to the cake shop next door to the Palais and buy a doughnut or some such. I can even remember the name of the female shop assistant who I came to know - her name was Barbara ? and she lived somewhere off the Langley Road. I remember too how busy it was at Christmas time and turkeys and pheasants hanging off the wall. It would all seem strange to many today but it was sort of exciting (and hard work) to us at the time. At the time I used to leave my old Ford 8 parked all day opposite the shop, a bit of a wreck compared to the cars of today, but my kids absolutely loved it.

#308980

Comments & Feedback

Do you remember a restaurant run by a Greek family at this time, which I think was on the High Street near a bus stop?