My Early Years In Small Heath

A Memory of Small Heath.

My earliest memory of Small Heath was when we lived in Herbert Road at 3/97 and then I was evacuated to a small village near Ross-on-Wye during the war years. The Secondary Modern school I went to was in Oakley Road. My best teacher was Miss Mobbs. She was very strict but I learned a lot from her. At that time I was living in Cooksey Road in a terraced house with my parents. The house number was 5/333 and on a visit to Birmingham some years later I discovered that all those houses had been pulled down and a new scheme had been built, a very different sight to the ones I lived in. I have now moved to Scotland and live with my husband and family

#229938

Comments & Feedback

Hi my name is Michelle nee Hodgson and I loved at number 77 eversley road small heath Birmingham when I was 5 I went to a school called Goodwin in jenkin street on Coventry Birmingham I really enjoyed my time from 1970 dose anybody have any class school photos or know anything about green cross code many thanks Michelle