I Remember ( Well Almost )

A Memory of Snainton.

Well, Wesley, the famous preacher, preached from my garden, to the populous in about 1763. This was pre-soap days, so I'm sure lots of people turned out. I believe my house was a yeoman's small farm, but has grown from its beginnings in the 15th century. Inside the house shown on the right in one of the photos is still an old 'beehive' bread oven. It has lots of the old features associated with a vernacular house of considerable age. With walls 2 feet thick, it's been here a long time and hopefully, here for a lot more years.