Happy Days

A Memory of Souldrop.

I was just Two when I moved to Souldrop with my parents in 1949,we lived at 18 High Street,just opposit the green and the large tree what in those days was a mere twig! we lived there for 5 years before moving on to Colworth estate. I was Barbara Smith then,Mr Prigmore still lives next door although sadley he could not remember me, those were such happy earthy days filled with the spirit of every one working together after war time and although hard it is my pleasure to have been part of it. Best Wishes to Souldrop and all who live there>

#220388

Comments & Feedback

Do you know, I can't forget living at Souldrop and then later at Colworth, it was idyllic! long long years ago now, growing up as if in another time, nothing can ever compare to that time, it was pure bliss never to be sampled by the children of today, how lucky was I?
Hello Barbara. I hope that this comment reaches you and that you are safe and sound. I was born the same year as you and am currently living in Souldrop where I am undertaking a project looking at the history of the village. If you have any details that you would be happy to share with me I would appreciate hearing from you when it is convenient.
Best wishes,
Bob Whapples. 2 High Street. MK44 1EY