Cruick Avenue

A Memory of South Ockendon.

I moved to 69 Cruick Avenue with my parents on my 5th birthday, 13th June 1960. We lived next door to The Wilsons (67) and the Scriveners (71). I started school at Mardyke the following September. I remember Mr Swanbury being the caretaker with Charlie Beck his assistant, who later became the caretaker. Mr Condon was the headmaster and later Mr Durham. The teacher to steer clear of was Mrs Peart, bit of a battle axe and handy with the ruler on one's knuckles! Lovely memories flooded back on reading Ian Pescot's memories. In our block were the Mundy's, Peterkins, later the Prices and later still, the Grooms. Then the Pescots, Wilsons, us Hunters, Scriveners, Krygers, Nokes and the Crosbys. A lovely street in those days. I can remember a family down the road a bit, No.55 I think. They had a poodle that walked everywhere on it's back legs! I was last in Ockendon about 10 years ago. The 'big' shops looked like something you'd see in Iraq! Even the bank was boarded up during the day!

#240199

Comments & Feedback

Hello Geoff,my sister and her family(the Snow's) lived in the house opposite to you number 70 Cruick Avenue I was wondering if just by chance you could remember the time that the picture of Cruick Avenue was taken? only I went cold when I saw it as it look's like my Father's car parked outside Number 70.It looks like somebody is in the Garden of No 70 talking to a couple across the road.Seeing that there was not many cars around back then ,if I said that my Dad's car was a Standard Vanguard Light Grey in colour would you remember it ? My Niece Janice went out with one of the Scriveners, and I worked with one of the Girls at Hezeltines sheet metal works.I cant get over that Picture. Bob Waight