Golden Hind

A Memory of Southend-on-Sea.

My auntie, Ivy Cass, was the cashier on the Golden Hind for many years. I spent every Christmas in Southend from 1942-1956 and went on the Golden Hind every Boxing Day.

If my memory is correct there was a slot machine that had a life-size doll that had a very loud laugh that worked when you put 6d in I also walked the pier and back on the same day.

#234747

Comments & Feedback

Hello Mike, I am 'almost sure' that I left a comment for you, but cannot trace it... Anyway, I had grandparents living in Southend-on Sea, and although I lived in Romford I spent loads of time visiting my Gran & Granddad, with my Mum & Dad, have photo's of me with my Mum walking the pier circa 1941 just before it closed due to the war, also photo of me in a motor boat on the boating lake,aged about 7....The 'life size doll' you mentioned was 'the laughing policeman' there was another on near the Kursal amusement park. Best wishes from Mike Elliott now living in Kent