Growing Up In Southgate

A Memory of Southgate.

We moved to Southgate from Muswell Hill when I was 3.  I remember going into Lees Stores (I think that was the name of the shop) in Chase Side where we needed ration books to buy sweets.  I went to St Andrews primary school which was very old and rather frightening! For Junior school I went to Eversley Junior School and then to Oakwood Secondary Modern.  My sister passed the 11 plus and went to Minchenden Grammar School- I remember feeling very inferior! I also have memories of the annual flower show held in Broomfield Park - walking in Arnos Park and playng in Oakwood Park which was a few hundred yards from where I lived. There were 2 ponds in Oakwood Park the "dirty"pond and the new pond where you could paddle. and swings and roundabouts.  Also a rather grand refreshment building where we bought ice creams.  The shop B Davis & Co in Ashfield Parade was owned by my Grandfather. The Mayfair Coffee Bar in Chase Side and later the Wimpey Bar were the places to hang out in your teens. Very happy memories!

#220684

Comments & Feedback

I, too, went to St. Andrews, as it was the only school. When Eversley Infants opened, I was in the first intake. I watched the Junior School being built and was there as soon as it was ready. After the 11+, I went to Oakwood Secondary Modern, I remember both the Mayfair and the Wimpey.