My Dad

A Memory of St Johns.

Just got back from a day out with my dad, he took me to show me where he spent a couple of years living in St Johns Village, he lived at Number 7 Warwick Lane (I think it was Warwick Lane. We walked from the main car park in the village across from the childrens play area, walking towards the play area we walked over what looked like an old stream and there it was number 7. He told me when he had been given a golf club to play with and as he went to take a shot a lady of a bike came round the corner into him. He told me about a Spitfire coming down, I think he said where the golf course is now, and everyone running up to see what had happened. He said about the sweet shop near or on the bridge where the canal is he use to enjoy buying a sherbert fountain from there, of course not there now. He told me all about the barracks and funny that when he was demobbed from the RAF it was the exact same area that he had lived when 9 years old! It would be great to find anyone who remembers him or can pass on any information that would be interesting to him. His surname was Roberts and he was from North Wales.