A Memory of St Keverne.

The large house to the right of the picture is called Barclay House, it's also St Keverne garage.  We moved there in late 1979 and lived there for 3 years, having to leave it behind and move back to the north west due to family problems.  We bought the house from Pat Johnson who had lived there with her husband.
Looking back now, it's heart breaking that we had to leave behind this idyllic, beautiful part of the country.  I try to go back to visit at least once in every 5 years as a part of my heart will always belong in St Keverne Square.
Nowadays the square has parking lines painted all over it, but the building itself hasn't altered one bit, infact when I look around the pictures on this site I can recognise most of the scenes, so little has changed.