My Roots

A Memory of Stoke Hammond.

I lived at the family home at the Three Locks, which was about one mile out of Stoke Hammond.  Every Sunday from around five years of age, I walked to St Luke's Parish Church, Stoke Hammond to attend Sunday School.  In later years I was the Sunday School teacher for a time. I was also confirmed here.
Along with my brother, I joined the church choir which we were members for many years.  I remember we walked to the church services very often three times every Sunday.  My brother also played the organ during his late teens, and he was a member of the bell ringing team. I also learnt to ring the bells about eight years ago at this church.