Summers

A Memory of Streethouse.

This summer was a hot one and I loved being around Streethouse, swimming in Sharlston dam, walking to Nostel Priory, mostly being a bit of a lad, Streethouse Club outings, just the best time as a kid, your parents need not worry as it always seemed safe as everyone knew each other. The pit gala was a great day, pity things changed so much with the pit closing. What about the characters, Lew Harrison, Bert Evans, Jeff Leake, Mal Kirk, my dad Jim, Lilly Taff, so many others, who would all end up in the club or top or middle house. I remember my uncle Ron always seemed to have soft spot for me even though I was a bit of rogue. Pity time moves on, being a kid in Streethouse used to be so much fun. My mate Terry Leake sharing sugar sarnies at his mams, Ali, Mel Daley, Wilsey, Ken, all thick as thieves together, much to the annoyance of our parents.