Manor Road

A Memory of Sundridge.

I was 8 yreas old when my father was killed in London and my mum, brother David, and sister Margaret came to live in Sundridge to live with my dad's brother's family in Manor Road. We all attended Brasted School. In my final year (age 14 years) I won a scholarship to Tunbridge Wells Technical College, and as there were no freebies or handouts then, my mother being a widow could not afford to send me! Married and with a daughter we were allocated a new flat in Chapmans Road, to cut a long story short we made a swop with our flat, to guess where! 5 Manor Road where I used to live. Eventually we were able to buy the house, I remarried and moved to Edinburgh for 7 years. After two minor heart attacks and 2 mini strokes we thought it better to move back south and thus finished up at Boscastle, just in time to experience the floods. I now live in Bude. As the saying goes, "A lot of water has passed under the bridge" since first moving to No. 5.