Daisys Cottage

A Memory of Taddiport.

I was born in 1934 in my grannie's cottage which lay behind Daisy's in the Court, I used to go in to Daisy's to see and sometimes play with her son Bob who still lives in Torrington, I also remember well Mrs Edie Baker who lived next door to my grannie. Many a time I went swimming in the Torridge and also jumped off the bridge during my holidays as at this time I was living with my parents in Bideford. I don't get that way now as often as I would like, especially as my cousin Ann and her husband still live there (Ann Ayres that is). Many was the time I went to the woods at Frisnom to pick primroses with another friend, Peter Diamond. I would surely like to read of any other memories from this happy time.