Growing Up In Talacre

A Memory of Talacre

Myself and my sister have written a book called Sisters growing up in Talacre - our parents moved there in the 1930's from Liverpool. Our parents owned the old amusement arcade which was called Brookside Amusements in those days, but sadly Mum sold the arcade in 1985. Can anyone still remember Stripy the Horse 6d a ride which stood outside the arcade during the summer months. I lived there until 2001 but still live close by and visit now and again but Talacre is no longer the same. It was great in the old days when you had the warren and the wooden bungalows, we have plenty of pictures of old and modern Talacre so it will never be forgotten.

A memory shared by Cynthia Craig , on Nov 7th, 2012.

Mon Aug 18th, at 5:49 pm

Pamela Lunn commented:

Hi Cynthia my family had a caravan in Talacre in the 1950's just about opposite the little shop not far from the dunes. Our closest neighbour had one of those wooden bungalows you mentioned complete with verandah which I thought was wonderful (we had to make do with a converted bus). I think it all disappeared under sand a very long time ago! Happy Days!

Embed This Photo

×