Random Memories

A Memory of The Rhôs.

My mother worked for Lord and Lady Rennell as cook in the early fifties - I can't remember exactly when. My father was a gamekeeper on the estate and we lived in nearby Titley. I recall that we once went as a family to The Rodd and my elder sister was given the task of breaking an enormous chocolate egg with a hammer and all the onlookers applauding as she smashed it to smithereens. I also remember a little girl called Jemima and a beautiful Siamese cat called Timpo who would sit on the kitchen cupboards watching what went on.

There were several alpine beds outside the kitchen set in old porcelain sinks - I loved looking at them.

The trains were still running along the nearby track at that time and I remember my sister and I going to the line with my brother. There was no fencing along side the line then and my brother heard a train coming and dragged me to a tree telling me to hold on to it until the train had passed. Very frightening it was and of course we told no-one where we had been.

They were such happy and innocent times then and I still re-visit the area once a year when I return to see my relatives. I know that my parents were very happy there and so were we.