Bus Terminus

A Memory of Thelwall.

The bus terminus for Warrington was in Ferry Lane opposite the Pickering Arms. From memory I think it was the 10A one. It was always a double decker.

The single decker one went through Thelwall village centre and up Bell Lane on to the top road, Stockport Road to Altrincham. I lived in Bell Lane but there was no bus stop in between the Pickering Arms and Stockport Road.

I also attended dance classes in the room at the back of the Pickering Arms with my younger sister in 1964/65, ballet and tap classes.

I often went to Warrington market for my mother to get her errands. Mum didn't drive. I used to enjoy the responsibility.