Thornton Heath

A Memory of Thornton Heath.

I used to live in Fairlands Avenue and then moved to Thornton Road where my parents owned the sweet shop; for some reason known as "The White Shop", in the block just past St Judes Church, next to Ollingtons Butchers. I used to go to Saturday morning pictures at The Granada and then also went to Top Rank Saturday morning disco. Used to go in the Horseshoe Pub in Thornton Road and the seafood seller used to come round with the basket on weekends.

#307206

Comments & Feedback

I used to live in Bensham Manor Road & my dad had the radio & television shop 'PH Radio & Television' originally a small shop in Bensham Manor Road opposite the Newsagents & then later in Thornton Road practically opposite Thornton Heath station. I also remember the seafood seller, Dad regularly buying cockles & winkles & I too used to go to Saturday morning pictures & distantly remember the trams. I went to Whitehorse Manor & Ecclesbourne School.
i lived in limpsfield avenue and used your shop. i also married the eldest son of the tenant of the horseshoe in 1961. they were very happy years. i also went to gonville and lanfranc girls school.
I know this is quite an old post and this might be a bit of a long shot but do you recall a music shop on Thornton Heath Highstreet in the mid 1950s? I'm trying to trace a man named Bill/William Black (trombonist in The Billy Cotton Band) who visited the shop run by Ada Lillian and Cyril Rose. Thank you.
Does anyone know the name of the ice-cream/dairy shop at the bottom corner of Beaulah Road in the 1950's. Thwe ma in there was probably in his 50's60's then and was always dressed in a white coat and used a wooden spoon to scrape the ice-cream out of a barrel with a lid - the most delicious ice ream ever. He had a wonky eye which was sort of pulled down - I am desparately trying to remember the name of the little shop which was painted cream.Also the green grocers halfway up `Beaulah Road with a young guy there called Guffer - the owners son I think - he had a sister called Miriam.
Hey, I used to live in Fairlands Avenue between 1964 and 1973 and used that sweet shop and went to Saturday morning at the Granada. Went to Gonville and then Norbury Manor Girls. What number where you?