Various

A Memory of Tooting.

We lived in Derrinton Road, it was a very long road. I remember the sweetshop that we called 'the old girls'. She had a window full of toys that we used to spend ages looking at. Even at the age of 5 and 6 we had so much freedom, we went everywhere on our own; to friends houses, the shops. My friend and I put on our mum's shoes on one day and just went off for hours, walking around the shops. My mum worked in a greengrocers and we went there. She sent us straight home because my friend's dad was supposed to be looking after us but he worked nights and nodded off so we sneaked off out. I remember making a guy and going out when it was dark asking 'penny for the guy'. Me and my friends were only 5 and 6 but it was thought of as the norm.  I used to go the shops and buy my mum her cigerettes. My kids were more shocked that I was able to buy them at the age of 6 than going off out to play at such a young age. How times have changed.

What no in derinton, Did u live, and what year