Trethomas [Fishshop ]

A Memory of Trethomas.

Hi Tony, I remember the Fish Shop in Trethomas, really great chips. I remember your mum very well. Your father, when he came home on leave, used to help in the shop in his uniform. It was always a busy shop. I am sure that your parents moved back to Machen and lived at the Croft at the top of Church Street. Be good if we could get in touch. You could try the website that a group of us put together in Machen. Please send me a private message for details.

#240618

I've tried on numerous occasions to no avail
Mike
My attention was drawn to this web site by the name of Tony Cook I lived in Trethomas opposite the Tabernacle, 1938-1961 names that come to mind are Ray Northover, Cliff Doidge John Williams the Avenue, and many more. Other memories are the pit, the plant, cwp, Bulgins, The Meurig, Cook's Mr & Mrs Cook, Nan, and Dorchia from Ash Grove.
Regards
Mike Cleary