Troedrhiwfuwch Village Life

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

There are a few more observations I wish to make about Troedy. There is a common theme running through most of the memories posted on this website and that is one of very happy times gone by. As an outsider, I recognised early on that there was a very strong community spirit in the village. Everyone appeared to know each other and everyone was friendly and willing to help each other whenever they could. This was something I had not come across in a large town like Bristol, where I lived. Even as an outsider, I was readily accepted into village life. I used to play football and cricket in the school playground, with all the other lads. I also used to play on the swings and roundabout, go swimming in the river and climb the mountain. It seemed as if everyone I met knew me, and made me feel at home. Although there were less than a hundred houses in the village, it had a church and a chapel, and both organised events which the villagers enjoyed. The children of the village didn’t have playstations, computers, mobile or smart phones, but I can guarantee they were never bored in fact the exact opposite. The village did have one piece of modern equipment, a public telephone box situated opposite the Troedy Inn. There was a war memorial near the church which listed the names of the brave men of the village who gave their lives in the two world wars. One name on that list was that of my father’s brother, Uncle John, who died in the first world war. Judging by the number of names on the memorial and the number of houses in the village, a high proportion of the young men must have readily volunteered to fight for their country.