One Of My Many Schools

A Memory of Uplyme.

I went to Uplyme school from about 1958/59, I was about 8 years old, we lived in Combpyne and came to school by bus which we caught at Rousden.  My memories of the school are three sisters by the name of Taylor, one I think was Belinda, and a girl called Ruth. I also remember two brothers Frank and Ralph I think they were from Africa. I thought the teachers were frightening at the time. I remember we were taken to someone's house in the village to watch something on television, something to do with the royal family I think. I have not been back to Uplyme or Combpyne since I left, hope to one day though.  My brother also used to catch the bus but he went on to a school in Axminster. I remember one day that I left my satchel on the steps were we used to catch the bus, and it was still there when we came home, it wouldn't be nowadays.  My name then was Sally Stapleton.