Haydn The Milk

A Memory of Aberbargoed.

I have fond memories of Haydn Williams having been brought up in Coedymoeth Road and my parents taking Co-op milk. A ride to the end of the road in his van was a treat. I left Aber in 1971 to work at Rolls-Royce in Filton near Bristol and regularly returned to see my mother. On one visit she asked me to "pop down the road and pay the papers". Haydn and I had a chat and then I asked for my mothers bill. It was something around £30. She hadn't paid him for almost 12 months. I asked why he hadn't asked her for payment. "Oh I new my money was safe and that you or your mum would call in to pay one day." What a man!