My Journey To The Land Of My Forefathers

A Memory of Aberbeeg.

I am Canadian born, of Welsh parentage, and I became very excited when I saw the name of Pantduu Farm; which to my knowledge was owned by my great grandfather (with the surname James), but whose given name I do not know. At one time, he also owned an ale house called the Ivorites, which my grandfather William Henry James inherited upon his passing. I understand that the Ivorites was demolished some years ago, to make way for a highway. My wife and I visited Aberbeeg and area in 1982, and visited the church where my mother was christened (Christchurch ). After the end of the first world war, my grandfather ran a grocery store in Six Bells, which I believe no longer exists. I would love to hear from anyone who has any further knowledge of the places which I have made mention of. Thank you, Lyndon James