My Early Days

A Memory of Abercych.

I was born in Abercych and lived there until I was 10 in 1947. I returned every year in the summer for over 20 years. My grandfather and his brother used to make coracles and did a lot of salmon fishing, and frequented the Nags Head before it became a restaurant. I returned with my family including my grandson two years ago and my grandson loved it. It has changed but not too much. We visited the wall overlooking the point where the River Cych enters the Teifi river and where everyone leaving the village, including servicemen, used to carve their initials in the stone slab wall. Mine were still there. We now live in England and my mother who is 96 lives in a home 600 yards from us and still sings Welsh songs!