Bury Hall

A Memory of Alverstoke.

I have just started researching my family history. My great grandfather was Jacob Abraham and was gardener for John Brett Purvis and then Richard Purvis at Bury Hall. I would love to see a picture of Bury Hall and or Bury Hall Lodge. Does it still exist? My father Isaac Abraham worked at the Royal Laboratory at the age of 12!

#230446

Comments & Feedback

I just found this page about Bury Hall on the Gosport Society webpage, which you may well already have discovered!
I don't remember the hall, but I do remember visiting my neighbour Mrs Walker for many years after she had a stroke, in the hospital wing of Northcott House in the early 1960s. In those days, it didn't cost a fortune to keep an elderly person in longterm quality care!

that's the link for Bury Hall!