School Days At Barnsley Girls High School

A Memory of Barnsley.

I remember travelling by bus from Wombwell to Barnsley Bus Station to go to school, I then had to go through town past the Town Hall and up to the top of Huddersfield Road where Barnsley Girls High School was situated. I met lots of new people there and made friends with a few, one of them was Susan Margaret Ward as she was known in those days, at that time she lived in Monk Bretton, obviously her name will have changed now as I believe she later married. We lost touch as those were busy days and we both moved to different areas, I moved to Lincolnshire with my husband and family and where we still live. I am retired now but still keep busy and I would love to be in touch with Susan again or at least know that she is ok and happy. if anyone knows of her whereabouts or contact details I would be grateful to know about them. If there is anyone else from that era and was in the same class at school I would be delighted to hear from you!

#232842

Comments & Feedback

My name is Jacqueline Victory. I went to BGHS from sept 1971- 74 until we moved with my dads job. Visit my cousin in Barnsley every few years. Always drive up to the school One visit the janitor of the apartments now there very kindly let me in to walk up and down the corridors and stairs of my childhood. Was still easy to locate my classrooms after over 40 years. Does anyone remember me. Would love to get in touch.