First Families

A Memory of Basildon.

We moved to The Gore, in about 1962. My brother was born here. Our family lived at number 83, and up until 2000, no other family had ever lived there. We moved in when the other end of the road was still being finished. I went to Gyhllgrove School, and can remember my first teacher, 1965, being a Miss Mehtha, an Asian lady. On special occasions she would bring in saris for us to try on and teach us dancing, all back in 1965!  One of my favourite teachers ever was in the junior school. His name was Mr Wrankmore, a South African man. He had beautiful skin, and we all used to wonder if he ever changed tone! We were such innocent little 9-year-olds then!

#225005

Comments & Feedback

I love these old pics of Basildon . The world is in a different place now . Constant pressure to build more and more homes . We have lost the plot . More and more green areas being built on . I am from Romford originally , hate to see the constant changes and not always for the best . The current digging up Southernhay is taking ages . Don't supposed that will be done to Spring 2021. Sad to see past views and pleasures gone .