I Hate Basildon

A Memory of Basildon.

Having moved at the horrid age of 13 years to Basildon from Hornchurch in the early 1960, I found the surrounding countryside a wee bit scary. Now I love the countryside and could never live in a town again and with that moved to the S.W.
I hate Basildon because what started as country town ended up as a thug-filled town full of dimwits who never respect the good things in life. We who came from the hell hole of London in the early 1960s got a better start in life because of Baslidon and the schools within it. The wholesale destruction of this town is due to the poor planing of the planners with small minds and less life experience. I am sorry those idiots have wrecked a little piece of heaven that once was Basildon and Laindon. You who live there make them fix it for the sake of the children to follow, let them enjoy the good things that were once Basildon, not the hell hole and suburb it is now of London.