Battersea Park

A Memory of Battersea.

I remember going to Battersea park on Sundays and going in the paddling pool by the jungle. We used to make a day of it having a picnic there. Mum used to get us to save a place by the tennis court so we could hang our costumes up to dry, there was six of us kids. I used to go in the Jungle and be in there all day. The best was climbing on the high platform and jumping on the big rope then everyone piling on top of you, it was great. I used to live in Banbury Street, Latchmere but moved when I was 12 years old. I missed my friends and the park. We moved to the country and been here ever since. I loved the funfair but was scared of the midgets. I also loved the Easter parades and would often go and help them decorate the lorries...well try anyway. These days you could never get back. My brother David was always nicking the birds eggs and the game keepers would often chase us, that was fun. Good old days.

#240287

Comments & Feedback

I also recall many happy visits to Battersea Park, a short walk from where we lived in Latchmere Grove. The swings and the bandstand, the tree walk, the fountains (lit up at night), the Grotto with the Four Winds and the Guinness clock at the other end!
I lived in doddington road before the tower blocks went up. Part of the Tanner, Palmers and Jackson family. I also worked at the same place as Clive McNally whose dad was the caretaker of Latchmere baths