Tidbury And Savona House

A Memory of Battersea.

I lived in Tidbury house with my mum and dad until I was 7 in 1973 until we had a fire and had to move across to savona house where i stayed til I was almost 9. both high rises. I remember playing karate with 2 italian brothers called tony and vincent and my best friend susan weston getting killed on thessaly rd! when i moved to savona I made friends with a girl called jeanette rashbrook who taught me to smoke her grandads roll ups I was 7 and still smoke 40 years later I had a lovely friend called ann Shaw and a friend called franny who suddenly moved away when her mum lefft her dad! some very sad and happy memoies all rolled into one

#307733

Comments & Feedback

I lived in Tidbury house (no 40) around same time and also used to play with Susan. My older brother Michael was best friends with her brother.
Hi what is your name? do you remember me? my name was Kim Trender and I had a little brother called Bobby
Hi I lived in savona house (top floor)from 1970 until 1981 my name is sharon mccann I had an older brother paul and 2 younger brothers