School Days

A Memory of Belle Isle.

I remember moving from a one up one down back to back house in Hunslet at the age of approx 4 years to a brand new council house in Newhall Road, Belle Isle. I had a great time, my father borrowed a pony and trap, and we went back to Hunslet to dig up our privett hedge to transport it to the new house, my sisters weren't allowed only me because I was a man (4 years old). I was born 1952 so this would have been 1956/57. I remember walking to school, infants and primary at Windmill Road School, which was a distance for little legs. Summer seemed to be forever and we were never indoors, always out playing in the cornfields, exploring the streams, damming them up, building dens around Middleton old colliery and the land towards the woods. I stayed there until 1967 when the family moved to Doncaster, because of my father's work.