Brown Rigg

A Memory of Bellingham.

I attended Brown Rigg only for a short period of time in 1972, Sept-Dec I recall, so not many pupils from that time might remember me, maybe for being very disruptive. I think I held the record for absconding the most times in such a short period of time, it wasn't that I didn't like the place, it was a personal battle with Mr Butchard the School Board Officer, he would bring me back, I would abscond, once hanging on the back of his car as he drove off towards Hexham. I was just a rebellious child, unfortunately I was finally slowed down by being diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease and then Cancer but I still have my memories, my health can't take them. Just wondering if anyone does remember me, I've no doubt the headmaster Mr Walton would remember, I think I gave him plenty problems in my short time.