Nuxley Village

A Memory of Belvedere.

I was born in Croft Close 1961, at the top of Osborne Road. I decided today to have a look back at the area. I remember the Old police station which was turned into the driving school, I can remember my journey from Croft Close to go past Eric the green grocers, then there was a dairy- come-cafe. Lucas the paper shop, he used to always say 'what do you want' - I never went back much, my mum used to pay the paper bill there. Eardley Arms pub oppostie then was it the Prince of Wales on the other side (I think), then the park with the bandstand. I went to Bedonwell School, then on to Bedwell, then Picardy School. The bakers (Flynns, I think was the name) near the social club, was always a lovely smell, then another one entered the village - Clarks bakers, tried it but always went back to the 'proper' bakers, as my dad always said. Christmas tree would go up in the village near the Coop and the other supermarket called Wallis (I think). Two large supermarkets in the village, no one complained, still I was only a child so never read a newspaper - there may have been but I was too young. Davies the 'posh' shop I called it, I bought my first LP from there and she let me pay it off weekly. Beadles the shoe shop and had a load of other things in there, always liked to wander. Then Lloyds Bank appeared in the village, people behind wooden doors not like now banks all open plan. And, you always said you lived in 'upper' Belvedere never just, Belvedere! I went back a while ago, my parents still live in the area - it's all changed and things move on. I live in Gloucestershire now but still order flowers from Nuxley Road florist to my friends and family. Time moves on but the village holds a place in my heart, I am glad I had the old times.

#240162

Comments & Feedback

I used to live on Osborne Rd, can't remember the # but just reading your memory brought back a lot of memories for me. I also went to Bedonwell School, and then to Picardy. We then moved to Welling for several years before I moved to Vancouver, Canada where I live today. Will be going back in May for only the second time in all these years so should be interesting.
Thanks for the memories
Brad Blaker
Hi
Thanks for the email I lived st the top of Osborn road there used to be prefab then the built a housing estate, I used to go to school with Jackie drag that lived at 13 Osborn road, the chipperfields lived at 23 Osborn road and the Barnes family I think lived st 15 Osborn road they then moved to Croft Close...I also went to bedonwell,then bedwell then Picardy secondary.... even remember my first boyfriend Murray Crosby who I think went to Australia or Canada when I wad at bedonwell my maiden name was Norris and I was a twin to Kerry...many happy memories but I think I had the best years as all things change I visit belvedere every few months to visit my mum who is still there but it's changed not the same....