Batt Family

A Memory of Bentworth.

My faher, Herbert Alexander, was born in Church Cottage, Bentworth in 1893. His mother waa Emma Alexander (nee Batt). The Batt family had lived in Bentworth for many years. In the 1950s a descendent of the Batt family, William Loren Batt, came to England from America searching for his ancestors from Bentworth. In the 1850s his great-grandfather and several other members of the Batt family emigrated to America. He traced the family back to 1784 when Thomas Batt married Frances Gardiner at Old ALresford. On his return to the USA Wiliam wrote a small book entitled "Hunting Batts in England" about his experiences in tracing the Batt family. He also arranged for a gravestone to be erected in Bentworth Churchyard to the memory of John & Martha Batt, married in Bentworth in 1804, and other descendents of the Batt family interred in the Churchyard.