Child Of The Butler/Cook

A Memory of Biddulph.

As a child I grew up close to Biddulph Old Hall and spent many hours playing around it and listening to stories of an old lady who was a neighbour and who had grown up at Biddulp Old Hall as the child of the Butler/Cook. She was very proud of this and spoke of a red chair in the shape of a triangle which was said to have dated back to the time of the Civil War and was reputedly given to the Biddulph family by King Charles II. As with legends you always wonder if such a chair existed and where it is now?